CLA-2-98:RR:NC:SP:233 C88723

Mr. Ralph C. Levy

MMI Corporation

2950 Wyman Parkway

Baltimore, MD 21211

RE: The tariff classification of a planetarium projector and accessories from Japan.

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted literature describing the Goto Model G1014si Star Projector, a projector which is used for projecting stars and planets within a planetarium by optical means. It includes sun, moon and planet projectors, control console, turntable, automation, skyline projector, descender, special effects projectors, sound system and projection dome. You indicate that the equipment is solely for educational use and will be installed in an education institution, science center or museum. The equipment will be imported by the customer from Goto Optical Mfg. Co. of Tokyo, Japan. MMI Corporation is the USA sales agent for Goto.

The applicable subheading for the planetarium projector and accessories will be 9810.00.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles imported for the use of any public library, any other public institution or any nonprofit institution established for educational, scientific, literary or philosophical purposes, or for the encouragement of the fine arts: patterns and models exclusively for exhibition or educational use at any such institution. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division